Saturday, February 28, 2015

5 top tips and secrets for Windows 10

Become master of the Windows 10 universe.
Trying out Windows 10 and want to get more out of it? Try out these top five tips and secrets for the new operating system.

Tell Cortana to keep her hands off your data
Cortana can be an exceptionally useful personal assistant -- but she can only be helpful if she has access to your data. And you may prefer less help from Cortana and more privacy.

To tell Cortana to keep her hands off of some of your data, click in the search bar in the taskbar, and then click the menu button at the top left of the screen that appears -- it looks like three horizontal lines. Select Settings and look for the setting "Delete tracking info such as flights and packages, in emails on my device." Move the slider to On.

Become a command line master of the universe
Remember the command line, that bare C: against a black, empty screen? If you're were willing to delve into its mysteries, it gives you quite a bit of power.

Windows 10 gives the command line new powers. But you'll need to turn them on. To do it, type cmd in the search bar, then click its icon that appears. That launches the command line. Now right-click its title bar and select Properties-->Experimental. You'll find all kinds of new tools, such as being able to copy and paste inside it with the usual Windows keyboard shortcuts Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V. You can do other things as well. Try them out.

Use the new keyboard shortcuts
Some people hate keyboard shortcuts, some people love them. I'm a big fan. If you are too, you'll be pleased to hear that Windows 10 has several new ones. To snap a window to the left or right of the screen, or re-center it if it's on the side of the screen, use the Windows Key-Left Arrow shortcut combo or Windows Key-Right Arrow shortcut combo. The Windows Key-Tab opens us Task View to show all of your running windows. There are also shortcuts for controlling virtual desktops. For a list of all the new ones, go to Brandon LeBlanc's Blogging Windows post. (Note: It's an official Microsoft blog.)

Move programs between virtual desktops
Virtual desktops are among my favorite new Windows 10 features. If you like them as well, you'll also like this tip: You can move programs between one virtual desktop and another. To do it, when you're running multiple desktops, go to Task View by pressing the Windows Key-Tab combo. Right-click the app that you want to move from one virtual desktop to another, select Move To, then move it to the desktop where you want it to go.

Turn off interactive feedback prompts
As you use Windows 10, every once in a while a prompt will appear, asking you to provide feedback about a feature you've been using. Microsoft uses this feedback from the more than 2 million people using the Windows 10 Technical Preview to determine what to change in future Windows 10 versions.

Don't like those prompts? You can turn them off completely, or have them bother you less frequently. To do it, select Settings from the Start menu, then select Privacy --> Feedback. Click the down button underneath "Microsoft should ask for my feedback" and select Never to turn feedback off completely, or choose another selection to change the frequency with which it asks you questions.




Monday, February 23, 2015

Key questions to consider when evaluating hybrid cloud

This vendor-written tech primer has been edited by Network World to eliminate product promotion, but readers should note it will likely favor the submitter’s approach.

Hybrid cloud is the talk of IT, but to avoid costly, labor-intensive megaprojects you cannot escape, pay particular attention to minimizing implementation and management complexity. These questions will help you identify the best hybrid cloud architecture for your environment:

1. What are the top ways we will use our hybrid cloud in the next 12 to 18 months?

In the midmarket, the No. 1 answer is disaster recovery (DR). A secondary data center for DR is a luxury most companies can not afford. Now, public cloud services have put DR within reach of virtually all organizations. The key is to identify the enabling technology that minimizes complexity, maximizes automation and does not overtax the IT staff. Easy cloud DR solutions exist today for midsized shops; don’t be lead into a heavy professional services project.

For larger enterprises looking to utilize hybrid cloud to optimize and free up expensive data centers, hybrid clouds are attainable, manageable options. For example, organizations using VMware might want to leverage Hyper-V because they’re running so many Microsoft applications, while others want to leverage KVM for better flexibility, network outputs and drivers. For them, alternative hypervisors give them flexibility and significant cost savings. Public clouds, on the other hand, are a place where they can grow certain applications, conduct testing and development, and run non-critical applications. However, modern transformation technologies for cross-platform management are necessary to avoid monstrous and expensive system integration efforts.

2. Which public clouds do we want to leverage?

The public cloud space is continuously morphing, and that means there are many choices. End users may be quick to ask for the clouds they recognize: Amazon or maybe Azure. You, however, need to weigh all the factors, including price, scale, support and service.

There are public cloud self-service models offering attractive price points, but may not have the support staff if users have problems. On the other end of the spectrum, there are options delivering premium-level cloud and service packages – for a substantial price premium. You need to analyze which cloud providers are best by asking the questions, “What do I get for this?” “What do I want to manage?” and “How hands-on do I want to be?” From there, consider the best possible options for management and migration. The answer will most likely be a mix of on-premise solutions, cloud solutions and services. Of course, mixing and matching can add significant management complexity if you are not careful.

3. Which on-premise platforms do we want to use?

Certain applications may require huge virtual machines (VMs), and the technical staff might find that only certain hypervisors can handle the requirements. Maybe another application needs high I/O, which will lead to a different platform choice. Cost versus performance is always a factor. No matter the particulars, you need to think about flexibility combined with ease of use and the least possible disruption. Companies want to manage their hybrid environments in the same way they manage their current environments: They want a single, comprehensive management platform. You must be able to seamlessly migrate workloads between hypervisors and maintain consistent, compliant management. It is very doable today, and thus we see the meteoric rise in hybrid deployments.

4. How will we manage the hybrid environment?
You need to consider compute, network and storage together and ensure their hybrid management construct is capable of easily spanning a range of on- and off-premise platforms and resources – at a very granular level. To be operationally efficient, you need a single point of administration and management across the hybrid resource pool – a self-service portal alone will not be sufficient for day-to-day administration operations.

The ideal would be to have a hybrid management solution that is lightweight, thorough and cost-effective. When managing a hybrid configuration, you need to base these choices on individual requirements: Are they highly regulated? Who will be accessing the information? What is the information? And so on. Regardless of the answers, the best situation is to manage the hybrid cloud and on-premise workloads from a single point. Optimally, the hybrid resources would just work seamlessly with the existing management portfolio.

5. How will this integrate with our existing operations?

Most people inherently resist change. One of the biggest challenges comes from the people inside a company, especially (and rightly so) those who are responsible for delivering a certain grade of service – like IT staff. You have to be aware of this issue, and if adopting hybrid cloud means replacing familiar management consoles, retraining personnel and changing current workflows, employees will balk. Integration with existing operations is essential to successful deployments.

In addition, the hybrid project must scale. What works for a handful of technical people will not work when large scale production IT is involved and needs a very deliberate, orchestrated solution that is seamless with existing operations. Success of the project comes down to the ability to manage it. Integration with current tools and processes is key.

6. What skills will be needed to deploy, maintain and operate our hybrid environment?
IT staffers need to be able to analyze what they have today and what is needed tomorrow in terms of cost, performance, compliance and security, and then evaluate the choices. To do this, you need a strong working knowledge of both on- and off-premise management and integration. The hybrid cloud demands a shift in thinking. With on-premise infrastructure, IT teams had to do a lot of the physical underpinnings, such as hardware installation, wiring and networking, so those skill sets were heavily valued. The cloud takes away some of that and introduces a new application of those skill sets. Now, IT teams need to adapt their players and potentially hire new staffers with expertise in hybrid cloud functionalities, management, integration and administration.

7. How will we prevent vendor lock-in?

Before you ask this question, you should look around to see whether you’re already locked in and don’t realize it. Preventing lock-in requires vigilance against technical and financial constraints that could impede the very flexibility hybrid cloud is meant to create. Think about how lock-in occurs and make the hybrid choices that prevent it. For example, if you can seamlessly and easily move hybrid workloads between disparate platforms, that reduces lock-in. If you deploy a management solution that can span platforms, that also reduces lock-in. The other type of lock-in is long-term contracts. Vendors have endless incentives to contractually lock-in customers. With the speed of IT change and options, CIOs should be particularly wary of the multi-year enterprise license agreement (ELA).

Enterprises are well along the road to hybrid IT, but many are wary of getting stuck with hybrid cloud megaprojects. The best way to avoid that fate is to focus on flexibility, while leveraging current competencies and investments every step of the way. By minimizing complexity in the implementation stage and creating a flexible management environment that’s intuitive for the operations staff, you can steer clear of unsuccessful, costly and labor-intensive hybrid cloud deployments. With today’s hybrid technologies and solutions, no megaprojects are needed.

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Thursday, February 19, 2015

70-465 Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2012


QUESTION 1
You need to configure the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure to stop running in the
event of a failure of one of the UPDATE statements.
How should you modify the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure?

A. By configuring the SET NOCOUNT to on.
B. By configuring the SET NOEXEC option to on.
C. By configuring the XACT_ABORT option to on.
D. By configuring the XACT_ABORT option to off.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You need to design a solution to that enables the recovery of the DailyReportsTemp
database in less than one hour in the event of a storage hardware failure. Your solution
must minimize costs.
What should you recommend?

A. SQL Server Failover Clustering
B. Peer-to-peer replication
C. Differential backups
D. Log shipping
E. Database snapshots

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution to meet the recovery requirements for the
Manufacturing database. Your solution must minimize costs.
What should you recommend?

A. Database snapshots
B. Transaction log backups.
C. Differential backups
D. SQL Server Failover Clustering
E. Peer-to-peer replication

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You need to address the backup issues of the Sales database.
How can you reduce the time it takes to back up the Sales database?

A. By configuring table partitioning.
B. By configuring filegroups.
C. By configure the Resource Governer
D. By configuring Copy-Only backups.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You need to provide a group of users from the IT and Manufacturing departments the
minimum administrative rights to view database information and server state for the
Manufacturing database on MainDB1.
What should you do?

A. You should configure a Database Role.
B. You should configure a Server Role.
C. You should configure a Shared SQL Server Login.
D. You should configure a Local Security Group.

Answer: B

Explanation:


Sunday, February 15, 2015

70-662 TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring

QUESTION 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that you can install an Exchange Server 2010 server in the Active Directory forest. What should you do?

A. From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /ps.
B. From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /NewProvisionedServer.
C. From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /forestprep.
D. From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /domainprep.

Answer: A



QUESTION 2

You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server on a new server. The server will be a member of a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the operating system required for the planned deployment. The solution must minimize software costs. Which operating system should you identify?

A. Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Enterprise
B. Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
C. Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
D. Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Web

Answer: A

Explanation:
DAGs use Windows Failover Clustering technology, and as a result, they require the Enterprise version of Windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104.aspx#SoftReq



QUESTION 3

You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. The functional level of both the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers have Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. You plan to transition to Exchange Server 2010. You need to prepare the Active Directory environment for the deployment of the first Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server. What should you run?

A. Setup.com /Preparead
B. Setup.com /PrepareDomain
C. Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
D. Setup.com /PrepareSchema

Answer: A

Explanation:
Preparedomain isn’t even a correct switch. You could argue that prepare legacy exchange permissions is also correct as this would be the first switch you would run if running them individually, followed by prepareschema. However preparead will run prepare legacy exchange permissions and prepare schema if it detects they have not been run.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx



QUESTION 4

You have an Exchange organization that contains Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) servers. You plan to transition the organization to Exchange Server 2010. You need to prepare the Exchange organization for the deployment of Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport servers. What should you do first?

A. Install the Active Directory Connector (ADC).
B. Delete all Recipient Update Service (RUS) objects
C. Deploy an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server.
D. Remove all Exchange 2000 Servers from the organization.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ex 2000 is not supported in an Exchange 2010 organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx

QUESTION 5

You have an Active Directory forest that contains three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3. Each site contains two Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, two Mailbox servers, and two Hub Transport servers. All Exchange Server 2007 servers have Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You need to ensure that you can deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in Site1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Upgrade all Client Access servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
B. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
C. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
D. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 and all Client Access servers in the organization to
Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Answer: A

Explanation:
The key to this question is the fact that you must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. Microsoft Technet therefore gives us the answer, as follows: The Client Access server role can co- exist with Exchange 2007 Client Access servers. Before you upgrade the first Active Directory site, you must install Exchange 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on all Exchange 2007 Client Access servers within your organization. You can add an Exchange 2010 Hub Transport server to an existing Exchange organization after you successfully deploy Exchange 2010 Client Access servers. After you introduce Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers to your Exchange 2007 environment, you still need to maintain your Exchange 2007 Hub Transport servers. Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers can only communicate with Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers, and Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers can only communicate with Exchange 2007 Hub Transport servers. When a message is sent from a mailbox on an Exchange 2010 Mailbox server to a mailbox on an Exchange 2007 Mailbox server, the message is first submitted to the closest Exchange 2010 Hub Transport server in the site. This server then relays the message to an Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server in the same site, which finally delivers the message to the Exchange 2007 Mailbox server. The Exchange 2010 Mailbox server role can co-exist with Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers. You can replicate public folder data between Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007 public folder databases.

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158.aspx


Thursday, February 12, 2015

600-504 Implementing Cisco Network Programmability (NPENG)


QUESTION 1
Which two statements about RFC6020 are true? (Choose two.)

A. YANG is a data modeling language.
B. YANG is a protocol to configure network devices.
C. YANG is used by OF-CONFIG.
D. YANG is used by BGP-LS.
E. YANG is an object-oriented programming language.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Applications compiled by Java are better adaptive to different operating systems like Windows and
Linux than applications compiled by C compiler.
Which option describes why Java applications are more independent from the OS than C
applications?

A. Java has a DLL to abstract the difference of OS.
B. Java compiler is smarter than C compiler.
C. Java compiler creates byte code that is run on Java VM, and Java VM is prepared for each OS.
D. This is an urban legend. No difference between Java and C.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which option describes what VPLS, GRE, and VXLAN are examples of?

A. network operational models
B. virtualized networks
C. network slicing mechanisms
D. overlay networks
E. neural networks
F. protocol independent networks
G. link-state networks
H. open networks

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two licenses are compatible with the GNU General Public License? (Choose two.)

A. Apache License version 1.1
B. Creative Commons licenses
C. MIT license
D. Mozilla Public License version 1.1
E. Modified BSD license

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
A financial transaction processing application is in development testing. The developers can
access the web interface, but they are unable to log in to the application.
Which two steps are important for troubleshooting? (Choose two.)

A. Check for proper installation of the X Window System.
B. Verify that the correct login credentials are being used.
C. Check the routing between the user and the application web server.
D. Check the authentication system to see if it is operating correctly.
E. Check the load-balancer configuration.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:



Best Cisco CCNP Training and Cisco 600-504 Certification and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

98-375 HTML5 Application Development Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a CSS
property that specifies whether the object allows floating objects on its left side, right side, or both,
so that the next text displays past the floating objects.
Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The z-index property.
B. The vertical-align property.
C. The position property.
D. The clear property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named
ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML and CSS3 in their development process.
You have been instructed to create a new layout. You should achieve this by making use of only
one CSS3 region.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a table layout.
B. You should consider creating a grid layout.
C. You should consider creating a flex box layout.
D. You should consider creating a ListView layout.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a CSS
property that introduces content into the flow.
Which of the following is the property in question?

A. The content-flow property.
B. The content-into property.
C. The flow-from property.
D. The flow-into property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the relative
positioning scheme.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this positioning scheme?

A. The location of the element in the page is not calculated relative to parent or child elements, but
to the browser window.
B. It places an element in the natural HTML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the
element based on the preceding content.
C. It places an element in the natural XML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the
element based on the proceeding content.
D. It pulls the element out of the flow of the document and positions it without regard to the layout
of surrounding elements.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain
named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an event
that is triggered when a user places a touch point on the touch surface.
Which of the following is the event being discussed?

A. Touchstart
B. Touchcancel
C. Touchend
D. Touchmove

Answer: A

Explanation:


Tuesday, February 10, 2015

98-366 Networking Fundamentals


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.
B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.
B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.
B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.
B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation: