Friday, March 16, 2018

RH302 Redhat Certified Engineer on Redhat Enterprise Linux 5 (Labs)

Prove your skills and knowledge

An RHCE is capable of RHCSA tasks plus the following:
Configuring static routes, packet filtering, and network address translation
Setting kernel runtime parameters
Configuring an Internet Small Computer System Interface (iSCSI) initiator
Producing and delivering reports on system utilization
Using shell scripting to automate system maintenance tasks
Configuring system logging, including remote logging
Configuring a system to provide networking services, including HTTP/HTTPS, File Transfer Protocol (FTP), network file system (NFS), server message block (SMB), Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP), secure shell (SSH) and Network Time Protocol (NTP)

Is this certification right for you?

The following audiences may be interested in earning RHCE:
RHCSAs who wish to earn a more senior-level credential.
Experienced senior system administrators who have not yet certified.
Course participants in Red Hat Training who have completed System Administration I, II, and III, or who have completed the RHCE Rapid Track Course.
Experienced system administrators who require certification for their job or by mandate (e.g., US Department of Defense Directive 8570).

Test your skills and knowledge
Note: There is no requirement that these exams be taken and passed on the same release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

EX200 - Red Hat Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) exam
EX300 - Red Hat Certified Engineer (RHCE) exam

Windows system administrators with minimal Linux experience:
Red Hat System Administration I (RH124)
Red Hat System Administration II (RH134)
Red Hat System Administration III (RH254)

Linux or UNIX administrators with 1-3 years of experience:
RHCSA Rapid Track Course (RH199)
Red Hat System Administration III (RH254)

RHCEs who wish to re-certify:

RHCE Certification Lab

61.1. Course Description
RHCE stands apart from many other certification programs in the IT sector because of its emphasis on hands-on, performance-based testing of actual skills in Red Hat Linux installation, configuration, debugging, and setup of key networking services.
61.1.1. Prerequisites
See RH300 course prerequisites. For further information, please refer to the RHCE Exam Prep Guide: www.redhat.com/training/rhce/examprep.html
61.1.2. Content

Section I: Troubleshooting and System Maintenance (2.5 hrs)
Section II: Installation and Configuration (3 hrs.)


QUESTION 2
CORRECT TEXT
Dig Server1.example.com, Resolve to successfully through DNS Where DNS server is
172.24.254.254

Answer and Explanation
#vi etcresolv.conf
nameserver 172.24.254.254
# dig server1.example.com
#host server1.example.com
DNS is the Domain Name System, which maintains a database that can help your computer
translate domain names such as www.redhat.com to IP addresses such as 216.148.218.197. As
no individual DNS server is large enough to keep a database for the entire Internet, they can refer
requests to other DNS servers.
DNS is based on the named daemon, which is built on the BIND (Berkeley Internet Name Domain)
package developed through the Internet Software Consortium
Users wants to access by name so DNS will interpret the name into ip address. You need to
specify the Address if DNS server in each and every client machine. In Redhat Enterprise Linux,
you need to specify the DNS server into etcresolv.conf file.
After Specifying the DNS server address, you can verify using host, dig and nslookup commands.


QUESTION 3
CORRECT TEXT
Create the partition having 100MB size and mount it on mntneo

Answer and Explanation
1. Use fdisk devhda à To create new partition.
2. Type n à For New partitions
3. It will ask for Logical or Primary Partitions. Press l for logical.
4. It will ask for the Starting Cylinder Use the Default by pressing Enter Key.
5. Type the Size +100M à You can Specify either Last cylinder of Size here.
6. Press P to verify the partitions lists and remember the partitions name.
7. Press w to write on partitions table.
8. Either Reboot or use partprobe command.
9. Use mkfs -t ext3 devhda Where is your partition number
10. Or
11. mke2fs -j devhda à To create ext3 filesystem.
12. mkdir mntneo
13. vi etcfstab
14. Write
15. devhda mntneo ext3 defaults 1 2
16. Verify by mounting on current Sessions also
17. mount devhda mntneo


QUESTION 4
CORRECT TEXT
Your System is going use as a router for 172.24.0.016 and 172.25.0.016. Enable the IP
Forwarding.

Answer and Explanation
1. echo 1 procsysnetipv4ip_forward
2. vi etcsysctl.conf
net.ipv4.ip_forward=1
proc is the virtual filesystem, containing the information about the running kernel. To change the
parameter of running kernel you should modify on proc. From Next reboot the system, kernel will
take the value from etcsysctl.conf.


QUESTION 5
CORRECT TEXT
Some users home directory is shared from your system. Using showmount -e localhost command,
the shared directory is not shown. Make access the shared users home directory.

Answer and Explanation
1. Verify the File whether Shared or not cat etcexports
2. Start the nfs service service nfs start
3. Start the portmap service service portmap start
4. Make automatically start the nfs service on next reboot chkconfig nfs on
5. Make automatically start the portmap service on next reboot chkconfig portmap on
6. Verify either sharing or not showmount -e localhost
7. Check that default firewall is running on system if running flush the iptables using iptables -F
and stop the iptables service.


QUESTION 6
CORRECT TEXT
neo user tried by
dd if=devzero of=homeneosomefile bs=1024 count=70
files created successfully. Again neo tried to create file having 70K using following command
dd if=devzero of=homeneosomefile bs=1024 count=70
But he is unable to create the file. Make the user can create the file less then 70K.

Answer and Explanation
Very Tricky question from redhat. Actually question is giving scenario to you to implement quota to
neo user. You should apply the quota to neo user on home that neo user shouldn't occupied
space more than 70K.
1. vi etcfstab
LABEL=home home ext3 defaults,usrquota 0 0 à To enable the quota on filesystem you should
mount the filesystem with usrquota for user quota and grpquota for group quota.
2. touch homeaquota.user àCreating blank quota database file.
3. mount -o remount home à Remounting the home with updated mount options. You can verify
that home is mounted with usrquota options or not using mount command.
4. quotacheck -u home à Initialization the quota on home
5. edquota -u neo home à Quota Policy editor
See the snapshot
Disk quotas for user neo (uid 500)
Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
devmappervo-myvol 2 30 70 1 0 0
Can you set the hard limit 70 and soft limit as you think like 30.
Verify using the repquota home command.

Thursday, March 15, 2018

PRINCE2 Practitioner Practitioner

PRINCE2 Practitioner
The Practitioner is the second of the two PRINCE2 examinations you are required to pass to become a Registered PRINCE2 Practitioner.

This PRINCE2 examination is aiming to measure whether a candidate would be able to apply PRINCE2 to the running and managing of a project within an environment supporting PRINCE2. To this end they need to exhibit the competence required for the Foundation qualification, and show that they can apply and tune PRINCE2 to address the needs and problems of a specific project scenario, specifically, candidates must be able to:

Produce detailed explanations of all principles, themes and processes and worked examples of all PRINCE2 products as they might be applied to address the particular circumstances of a given project scenario
Show they understand the relationships between principles, themes and processes and PRINCE2 products and can apply this understanding
Demonstrate that they understand the reasons behind the principles, themes and processes of PRINCE2, and that they understand the principles underpinning these elements
Demonstrate their ability to tune PRINCE2 to different project circumstances.

Who Should Attend?
Project Managers
General Managers
Programme Managers
Team Managers and support staff
Staff who will have a defined role
Project Management Consultants.

Prerequisites
In order to sit the PRINCE2 Practitioner examination you must provide proof of having passed one of the following:

PRINCE2 Foundation
Project Management Professional (PMP)®
Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)®
IPMA Level A (Certified Projects Director)
IPMA Level B® (Certified Senior Project Manager)
IPMA Level C® (Certified Project Manager)
IPMA Level D® (Certified Project Management Associate)

Examination Format

150 minute exam duration 68 questions
38/68 required to pass = 55% pass mark
Open book exam (official PRINCE2 manual only)

You can read more about the Practitioner examination here.

What Next?
If you have already passed the PRINCE2 Foundation exam you can progress to PRINCE2 Practitioner via our:

PRINCE2 Practitioner online learning

or PRINCE2 Practitioner tutor-led classroom course.

Should you wish to undertake both the PRINCE2 Foundation and Practitioner you can choose from one of three pathways:

PRINCE2 Foundation and Practitioner online learning
PRINCE2 Foundation & Practitioner tutor-led classroom course
PRINCE2 Foundation & Practitioner (Gold) blended package.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following principles describes this statement?" xxx defines tolerances for each project objective to establish limits of delegated authority"

A. Manage by stages
B. Focus on products
C. Manage by exception
D. Learn from experience

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements is NOT correct? The Learn from Experience principle suggests that lessons should be actively sought...

A. When Starting a Project
B. When Initiating a Project
C. As the project progresses
D. As the project closes

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION 3
Which of the following principles uses Product Descriptions to provide clarity by defining each product's purpose, composition, derivation, format, quality criteria and quality method?

A. Tailor to suit the project environment
B. Focus on products
C. Manage by stages
D. Continued business justification

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the Continued Business Justification?

A. The justification for the project must remain the same throughout the project
B. The justification for the project should remain valid
C. The justification for the project may change
D. If the project is no longer justified it should be stopped

Answer: B
QUESTION 5
The Manage by Exception principle sets tolerances for six areas of the project, Time. Cost and Quality are three of them, what are the other three?

A. Scope, People & Resources, Benefit
B. Scope, Risk, Product
C. Risk, Benefit, Product
D. Scope, Risk, Benefit

Answer: A

Saturday, March 10, 2018

70-705 Designing and Providing Microsoft Licensing Solutions to Large Organizations

70-705 Designing and Providing Microsoft Licensing Solutions to Large Organizations

Published: October 19, 2017
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil), Korean, Russian, Spanish
Audiences: IT Professionals
Technology: License Management
Credit toward certification: MCP

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Recommend the appropriate technology solution (60-65%)
Evaluate the gap between the current and future technology solution
Identify the customer's short-term and long-term technology vision; identify a solution that would meet the customer requirements; choose between on-premises software, Online Services, or a combination of both.
Determine the required products and product licensing rights for the customer's on-premises solution
Identify product features and functions; list dependencies; recommend editions and versions; describe product licensing in both physical and virtual environments; recommend activation solutions; describe how to acquire software; choose the appropriate products, including Windows Server 2016, System Center 2016, SQL Server 2016, Skype for Business Server 2015, Exchange Server 2016, SharePoint Server 2016, Dynamics 365 On-Premises Server, Windows 10, and Office 2016.
Determine the required products and product licensing rights for the customer's Online Services solution
Identify product features and functions; list dependencies; recommend plans; recommend Step-up, From SA, or Add-on User Software Licenses (SLs); advise on use of Office 365 portal; choose the appropriate products, including Office 365, Enterprise Mobility + Security, Microsoft 365, and Dynamics 365.
Determine the required products and product licensing rights for the customer's Azure solution
Identify consumption services and Azure Plans; recommend solutions using the Azure Hybrid Use Benefit or License Mobility through SA; recommend Azure Enterprise Portal and Azure Management Portal to manage resources, consumption and spend.

Recommend the Appropriate Software Assurance Benefits (10-15%)
Leverage Software Assurance (SA) benefits for customer solutions
Identify benefits such as License Mobility across server farms, unlimited virtualization rights, Virtual Desktop Access, and Step-up licenses.
Assist the customer with SA benefit activation
Activate and manage training vouchers, Home Use Program, Planning Services, and 24x7 Problem Resolution Support.

Recommend a licensing solution (20-25%)
Select the appropriate licensing programs
Determine the customer’s software environment, including software deployment plans and strategy for on-premises, cloud or hybrid solutions, current Microsoft licensing agreements, geographic scope, budget requirements, payment options, expected growth, and purchasing process; recommend programs such as Enterprise Agreement, Enterprise Subscription Agreement, Cloud Solution Provider (CSP), MPSA, and crossover with Open and Open Value programs.
Identify product licensing rights
Choose between OEM and volume licensing; explain the benefits of volume licensing, including license reassignment, downgrade rights, and reimaging rights.


QUESTION 1 - (Topic 1)
A customer licenses all its deuces for Windows 10 Enterprise E3, Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016, and Microsoft Core CAL Suite. All the licenses are covered with active Software Assurance (SA).
The customer wants to deliver virtual desktops that run Windows 10 Enterprise and Office Professional Plus 2016 to its users. The licensing solution must ensure that the customer can run virtual desktops in a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) hosted in Microsoft Hyper-V.
Which additional license should the customer acquire for the devices?

A. a Windows Server Remote Desktop Services CAL
B. a Windows VDA license
C. a Windows Server CAL
D. a VDI Suite license

Answer: B


QUESTION 2 - (Topic 1)
A customer has Windows Server Datacenter licenses that have active Software Assurance (SA).
The customer plans to migrate Windows Server workloads to Microsoft Azure.
You need to identify which benefits support the planned migration.
Which two benefits should you identify? Each correct answers presents part of solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Azure Hybrid Benefit
B. License Mobility through SA
C. Self-Hosted rights
D. License Mobility Across Server Farms
E. Planning Services

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 4 - (Topic 1)
A customer needs a combination of the fallowing User Subscription Licenses (USLs):
• Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 From SA
• Microsoft Office 365 Enterprise E5 Add-on
• Office 365 Enterprise E3 Step-Up
What are two possible programs through which the customer can purchase the licenses? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Select Plus
B. Microsoft Products and Services Agreement (MPSA)
C. Cloud Solution Provider (CSP)
D. Enterprise Agreement Subscription
E. Enterprise Agreement (EA)

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 5 - (Topic 1)
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A customer has 2,000 users.
The customer needs to buy Microsoft 365 Enterprise E3 User Subscription Licenses (USLs) for all the users. Additionally, the customer must purchase licenses covered with Software Assurance (SA) on an as-needed basis for products such as Microsoft SQL Server 2016.
Solution: The customer purchases the licenses through an Open agreement.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

JN0-210 Cloud - Associate (JNCIA-Cloud)

Cloud Certification Track
The Juniper Networks Certification Program (JNCP) Cloud Track allows participants to demonstrate competence with cloud networking architectures such as multiclouds, software-defined networking, SD-WAN, and other cloud technologies. Successful candidates demonstrate understanding of the deployment, implementation, and configuration of various Juniper Networks cloud technologies.

Certification Path
The Cloud certification track is shown below. Click on the tab for a given certification to view its complete details.

ASSOCIATE Cloud, Associate (JNCIA-Cloud)
Designed for networking professionals with introductory-level knowledge of Juniper Networks cloud-based networking architectures, theory, and best practices, this written exam verifies the candidate’s understanding of cloud-based networking principles and technologies.

Prerequisite certification None
Exam Details JNCIA-Cloud exam topics are based on the content of the recommended instructor-led training courses, as well as the additional resources.
Exam code: JN0-210
Written exam administered at a Pearson VUE testing center or through an online proctor
Exam length: 90 minutes
Exam type: 65 multiple-choice questions
Pass/fail status is available immediately

Exam Objectives
This list provides a general view of the skill set required to successfully complete the specified certification exam.

Identify the concepts or functionality of various fundamental elements of cloud networking
Public, private, and hybrid clouds
XaaS: Components offered as services in a cloud environment
Underlay versus overlay

NFV
Identify the concepts, benefits or functionality of network function virtualization
vMX, vSRX, and NFX use cases
NFV framework
VNFs

SDN
Identify the concepts, operation or functionality of software-defined networking
SDN types
Contrail Cloud/Networking
OpenStack
NSX
Orchestration
Automation

SDN WAN
Identify the architectural elements of Juniper Networks WAN SDN solutions
NorthStar
WANDL

Cloud Monitoring
Identify Juniper Networks methods of analyzing cloud networking operations or devices
AppFormix (for example, smart networks)
Telemetry
Alerts
Contrail analytics

Cloud Management Services
Identify Juniper Networks cloud services solutions or components
CSO
vCPE/NFV: Distributed, centralized
SD-WAN
ZTP

Cloud Security Preparation
The resources listed on this section are recommended, but do not guarantee passing scores on JNCP exams. Success depends on each candidate’s motivation, experience, and dedication. Candidates may find additional resources not listed on this page helpful as well.

Juniper Networks Cloud Fundamentals (JCF)
Industry/Product Knowledge
Juniper Networks Technical Publications
ETSI NFV Architectural Framework
NorthStar Controller Datasheet
Sky ATP Datasheet
vSRX Virtual Firewall Datasheet
Architecture for Technology Transformation
NFX250 Network Services Platform Datasheet
Connecting Physical and Virtual Worlds with VMware NSX and Juniper Platforms
Automated Threat Containment with Cyphort and SRX Series Firewalls
Network Automation and Orchestration
AppFormix Datasheet
Contrail Networking Datasheet
cSRX Container Firewall Datasheet
Juniper Networks Cloud CPE Solution
Juniper Networks Public Cloud Security
Juniper Networks Public Cloud Routing
The NIST Definition of Cloud Computing

Recertification
The JNCIA-Cloud certification is valid for three years. To view the recertification options, go to the Recertification webpage.

QUESTION 1
What are two roles of the NorthStar? (Choose two)

A. to push endpoint device images to customer edge devices
B. to distribute routing updates to network devices
C. to optimize paths through the network based on traffic statistics
D. to calculate paths through the network based on topology information

Answer: C,D

QUESTION 2
You have a data center switching fabric that is comprised of Junos switches. You are using an API-based SDN implementation to manage the devices.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

A. The control plane is managed on the SDN controller
B. The control and forwarding planes are separated
C. The SDN controller makes routing and forwarding decisions
D. The control plane remains on the individual devices

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which two Juniper NFV products would be used to provide IPsec VPN termination between a public cloud provider and your network? (Choose two)

A. vQFX
B. vSRX
C. vMX
D. vRR

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true regarding a zero trust network security model? (Choose two)

A. It assumes that security threat management cannot be centralized
B. It assumes that security threats can originate inside the network
C. It assumes that security threats can originate outside of the network
D. It assumes that security devices cannot detect and prevent network threats
Answer: B,C

QUESTION 5
What are two characteristics that make VXLAN preferred over other overlay protocol encapsulation methods? (Choose two)

A. VXLANs have a theoretical maximum ,000,000 VNIs
B. VXLAN is an open standard protocol
C. VXLAN provides easy integration into existing STP implementations
D. VXLANs forward BUM traffic into the underlay on an as needed basis

Answer: A,B