Thursday, June 30, 2016

600-455 UCCED Designing Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

Exam Number 600-455 UCCED
Associated Certifications Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Specialist
Duration 75 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of design considerations and guidelines for deploying Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise (Cisco Unified CCE) solutions. Cisco Unified CCE is part of Cisco Unified Communications application suite, which delivers intelligent call routing, network-to-desktop computer telephony integration (CTI), and multichannel contact management to contact center agents over an IP network.

The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed. The following topics are general guidelines for the content that is likely to be included on the practical exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the following guidelines may change at any time without notice.

23% 1.0 Describe the Features and Functionality of the Cisco Unified CCE Solution

1.1 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Cisco Unified CCE

1.2 Describe the role of voice gateways and Session Initiation Protocol proxy in Cisco Unified CCE

1.3 Describe the role of congestion control in Cisco Unified CCE

1.4 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management (Unified ICM) in Cisco Unified CCE

1.5 Describe the role of CTI in Cisco Unified CCE

1.6 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal in Cisco Unified CCE

1.7 Describe the role of high priority traffic in Cisco Unified ICM

1.8 Describe the methods available to configure and use precision routing

1.9 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Mobile Agent in Cisco Unified CCE

1.10 Describe the role of Cisco Outbound Option in Cisco Unified CCE

1.11 Describe the methods available to secure the Cisco Unified CCE solution and their impact on system capacity and functionality

11% 2.0 Identify the Design Considerations for Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

2.1 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager originated calls to Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal

2.2 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager options for transfer calls to agents involving SIP trunks

2.3 Describe the requirements for Cisco Unified Mobile Agent on Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.4 Describe the impact of the multiline automatic call distributor functionality of Cisco Unified CCE on Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.5 Describe the cluster over the WAN consideration for Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.6 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager redundancy options for centralized deployment

2.7 Describe the methods available to maintain end to end reporting for transferred calls

19% 3.0 Identify the Network Design Considerations in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

3.1 Explain the failure scenarios with geographically separated Cisco Unified CCE deployments

3.2 Describe the quality of service usage within Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution

3.3 Explain the network requirements to support the Clustering over the WAN (CoW) deployment model for the Cisco Unified CCE solution

3.4 Describe the basic deployment models for the Cisco Unified CCE solution (single-site, multisite centralized, and multisite distributed)

3.5 Explain network requirements for the Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management visible and private network connections in a Cisco Unified CCE solution

3.6 Describe Cisco Finesse failover scenarios

3.7 Describe the factors that impact Cisco Unified Intelligence Center bandwidth usage

3.8 Describe the Test Other Side method used in Unified Intelligent Contact Management

3.9 Describe the high-availability options of all components supported in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

23% 4.0 Identify the Design Considerations for Cisco Unified ICM, Cisco Finesse, Cisco Unified CVP, and Cisco Unified Intelligence Center in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

4.1 Explain call type usage within Cisco Unified ICM in Cisco Unified CCE solution

4.2 Describe the design consideration for administrative workstations when Unified CCE is deployed into two data centers (geographically separated)

4.3 Describe the impact for re-qualify call node in Cisco Unified ICM script

4.4 Describe the Cisco Unified Boarder Element and SIP proxy functionality within Cisco Unified CCE solution

4.5 Describe Post Call Survey functionality and its call flow

4.6 Describe Whisper Announcement functionality and its call flow

4.7 Describe Courtesy Call back functionality and its call flow

4.8 Describe Cisco Finesse features and its third-party gadgets

4.9 Describe the Cisco Finesse workflow

4.10 Describe the agent target rules feature of Cisco Unified ICM and the impact it has on the Cisco Unified CCE solution

13% 5.0 Describe the Sizing Process for Contact Center Resources and Cisco Unified CCE Components

5.1 Describe common sizing inputs such as agent talk time, queue time, and wrap-up time and their impact on sizing contact center resources

5.2 Explain how Erlang calculations are used as part of the sizing for contact center resources

5.3 Describe the Packaged CCE capacity

5.4 Describe the sizing consideration for SIP proxy methods

5.5 Describe the factors that are used to size the components of the Cisco Unified CCE solution — including Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Cisco Unified CVP, and Cisco Unified ICM components, such as peripheral gateway, router, logger, and administrative workstations

5.6 Describe the factors that are used in sizing the bandwidth required for the Cisco Unified CCE solution

11% 6.0 Describe the Virtualization Environment for Contact Center Resources and Cisco Unified CCE Components

6.1 Identify the VMware supported features

6.2 Describe the configuration considerations for NIC in virtualization environment

6.3 Describe the Cisco Unified Computing System B_Series fabric interconnection and the upstream network connectivity

6.4 Describe the design considerations for Cisco Unified CCE running on the Cisco Unified Computing System B_Series

6.5 Describe the design considerations for upstream IP switches when using the Cisco Unified Computing System C_Series


QUESTION 1
Which three features or functionalities does Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide for
Cisco Unified CCE and Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal? (Choose three.)

A. transfer call routing from agent to agent
B. CTI data on Cisco Agent Desktop screen pop
C. Courtesy Callback
D. Cisco Mobile Agents
E. Cisco Extension Mobility for agents
F. call queuing

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which three features does Cisco Unified Border Element provide when Cisco Unified CCE and
Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal are used? (Choose three.)

A. Silent Monitor inbound voice calls
B. secure communication using flow around mode
C. NAT for address hiding
D. normalize SIP messages using SIP profiles
E. record calls by forking the media using build-in-bridge
F. demarcation point between networks

Answer: C,D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which three options are valid when Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal comprehensive call flow
and survivability service handles SIP REFER? (Choose three.)

A. SIP REFER label and SigDigits
B. SIP REFER with ICM router requery
C. SIP REFER with ICM script Send To VRU node
D. SIP REFER with custom SIP header
E. SIP REFER with routing label "rfxxxx" and standalone Cisco Unified CVP with ICM Lookup label
F. SIP REFER with ECC variable user.sip.transfer

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
In the congestion control feature of Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, which four options
handle the calls that are to be throttled? (Choose four.)

A. Treat the call with Dialed Number Default Label.
B. Queue the call and play a message, then release the call.
C. Treat the call with System Default Label.
D. Terminate the call with a Dialog Fail or RouteEnd.
E. Transfer calls to an available IVR port.
F. Send a Release Message to the routing client.
G. Offer Courtesy Callback to the caller, then terminate the call.
H. Transfer the call to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager hunt group.

Answer: A,C,D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, which two options are the roles of the
Administration & Data Servers? (Choose two.)

A. administration server
B. real-time data server
C. analytical server
D. recording server
E. static server
F. performance server

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Sunday, June 26, 2016

600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA)

600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA)

Exam Number 600-211 SPCDMA
Associated Certifications Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks. The exam includes information on 3GPP2 standardized technologies that are implemented on the Packet Data Serving Node (PDSN) and the Home Agent (HA), as well as, PDSN and HA interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components. This exam also includes configuration details of how the PDSN and HA components, as well as, the HRPD Serving Gateway (HSGW) are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist certification.

The 600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco CDMA Packet Core Networks exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals, and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks.

The Implementing Cisco CDMA Packet Core Networks (600-211 SPCDMA) exam is a 90-minute, 65–75 question assessment within Cisco's Service Provider Specialist certification. This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks. The exam includes information on 3GPP2 standardized technologies that are implemented on the Packet Data Serving Node (PDSN) and the Home Agent (HA), as well as, PDSN and HA interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components. This exam also includes configuration details of how the PDSN and HA components, as well as, the HRPD Serving Gateway (HSGW) are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA) v1.0 training course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 CDMA 4%

1.1 Identify key functions of CDMA and basic understanding of architecture and interfaces

1.2 Describe the attach procedure and call flow

2.0 MIP/Proxy MIP/Simple IP 9%

2.1 Simple IP

2.1.a Describe Simple IP protocol and interfaces

2.2 Mobile IP

2.2.a Describe Mobile IP protocol and interfaces
2.2.b Describe Mobile IP registration/registration revocation
2.2.c Describe MIPv4 in foreign agent mode

2.3 Proxy MIP

2.3.a Describe proxy MIPv6 protocol and interfaces
2.3.b Describe dual stack mobile IPv6 protocol and interfaces
2.3.c Describe integration with LTE networks

3.0 Diameter (MPC centric) 11%

3.1 Define and understand diameter base protocol

3.2 Understand transport layer functionality of diameter protocol

3.3 Understand and implement diameter routing agents

3.4 Understand diameter peer discovery

3.5 Understanding diameter message processing

3.6 Understanding diameter error handling mechanism

3.7 Describe and understand diameter re-authorization procedure

3.8 Describe and understand DCCA model

4.0 Tunneling Protocols 12%

4.1 Basics of tunneling and encryption

4.1.a Identify application of tunneling in wireless data networks

4.2 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)

4.2.a Identify applications of GRE in wireless data networks
4.2.b Configure GRE tunnels
4.2.c Troubleshoot GRE tunnels

4.3 Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

4.3.a Identify applications of l2TP in wireless data networks
4.3.b Describe LNS selection and load balancing
4.3.c Describe L2TP over IPSec
4.3.d Configuring L2TP tunnels
4.3.e Troubleshoot L2TP tunnels

4.4 Internet Protocol Security (IPsec)

4.4.a Configure IPSec tunnels on the GGSN
4.4.b Identify applications of IPSec tunnels as applied to mobile wireless networks
4.4.c Describe IPSec for IPv6
4.4.d Troubleshoot IPSec

4.5 MPLS over BGP

4.5.a Describe MPLS over BGP in mobile packet core networks
4.5.b Configure MPLS over BGP
4.5.c Troubleshoot MPLS over BGP

5.0 Home Agent (3G CDMA) 11%

5.1 Network functions HA

5.1.a Describe the HA architecture and interfaces
5.1.b Describe the IPv4 and IPv6 address allocation to UE
5.1.c Explain the basic functions of EVDO-RevA QoS

5.2 Authentication and Authorization

5.2.a Configure and implement RADIUS authentication and authorization

5.3 Accounting and Charging

5.3.a Configure and implement RADIUS Accounting
5.3.b Configure and implement Online Charging (OCS) via Gy interface
5.3.c Configure and implement Offline Charging (OFCS) via Rf/Ga interface
5.3.d Configure and implement the Enhanced Charging Service
5.3.e Configure and implement EDR/UDR
5.3.f Configure and implement policy and charging control via Gx interface

5.4 SGi Termination

5.4.a Configure and implement various tunneling GRE, IP-in-IP, IPSec

6.0 PDSN/Foreign Agent (3G CDMA node) 13%

6.1 Network functions PDSN

6.1.a Describe the PDSN architecture and interfaces
6.1.b Describe IPv4 address allocation to UE for Simple IP
6.1.c Configure SIP/PMIP/MIP

6.2 Authentication and Authorization

6.2.a Configure and implement RADIUS authentication and authorization

6.3 Accounting and Charging

6.3.a Configure and implement RADIUS accounting
6.3.b Configure and implement the enhanced charging service
6.3.c Configure and implement EDR/UDR

6.4 Configure and implement RP interfaces to RNC/PCF

7.0 HSGW (4G EHRPD node) 20%

7.1 Network functions HSGW

7.1.a Basic understanding of HSGW architecture and interfaces
7.1.b Basic understanding of HSGW call flows MIP/PMIP/QoS
7.1.c Basic understanding of MAG service on HSGW
7.1.d Basic understanding of LMA service on PGW
7.1.e Basic understanding of PGW selection
7.1.f Optimized and non-optimized handover between 3GPP and non-3GPP

7.2 Authentication and Authorization

7.2.a Configure and implement STa diameter authentication and authorization

7.3 Accounting and Charging

7.3.a Configure and implement Online charging (OCS) via Gy interface
7.3.b Configure and implement Offline charging (OFCS)

7.4 Policy

7.4.a Configure and implement policy via Gxa interface

7.5 Radio Network Interface

7.5.a Configure and implement RP interfaces to eRNC

8.0 Inline Services 20%

8.1 Packet Inspection

8.1.a Explain common L7 applications
8.1.b Describe packet processing by the traffic inspection engine
8.1.c Describe and configuration of rules to be used for traffic inspection
8.1.d Describe and configuration of the charging rules
8.1.e Configure charging policies
8.1.f Design and configuration of rule bases, and designs the priorities for the rules and their corresponding charging policies
8.1.g Describe Handling of VOIP traffic
8.1.h Configure post processing rules
8.1.i Troubleshoot packet Inspection

8.2 P2P Detection

8.2.a Configure the rules for the various P2P applications
8.2.b Describe mechanism of updating the software to detect newer P2P applications

8.3 Content Filtering

8.3.a Describe the various content filtering mechanisms available
8.3.b Describe ICAP protocol
8.3.c Configure content filtering
8.3.d Troubleshoot content filtering

8.4 Firewall Policies

8.4.a Describe the basics of stateful attacks
8.4.b Configure access rules
8.4.c Troubleshoot firewall policies

8.5 NAT

8.5.a Configure NAT IP Pools and Port Chunk Groups to be used
8.5.b Configure the NAT accounting records
8.5.c Troubleshoot NAT

8.6 Event Based Charging

8.6.a Configure Event Data Records (EDRs)
8.6.b Configuration flow based charging records (Enhanced GCDR Records)
8.6.c Describe report generation using EDRs for different types

8.7 Fraud Detection

8.7.a Describe DNS snooping
8.7.b Explain the various mechanisms available for detection of tethered traffic
8.7.c Describe updating the database for the list of known tethered devices
8.7.d Configure fraud detection
8.7.e Troubleshoot fraud detection

8.8 HTTP Header Enrichment

8.8.a Describe HTTP header enrichment
8.8.b Configure HTTP header enrichment
8.8.c Troubleshoot HTTP header enrichment


QUESTION 1
Which interface carries signaling information between PCF and PDSN?

A. A8
B. A9
C. A10
D. A11

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which underlying protocol is used for RADIUS messages in CDMA?

A. TCP
B. SCTP
C. UDP
D. ICMP

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which protocol is used during PPP negotiation to assign an IP address to the mobile device for a
simple IP call?

A. LCP
B. IPCP
C. CHAP
D. EAP

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which is an attribute in MIP RRQ?

A. Correlation ID
B. NAS-Identifier
C. Framed-IP-Address
D. Care-of-Address
E. Framed-Interface-ID

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which bit in HA Registration Revocation message is used by PDSN/FA to determine Mobile
notification?

A. 'A' bit
B. 'I' bit
C. 'M' bit
D. 'R' bit

Answer: B

Explanation:

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

600-210 SPUMTS Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS)

Exam Number 600-210 SPUMTS
Associated Certifications Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

The 600-210 SPUMTS exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) packet core networks. The exam includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Serving GPRS Support Node (SGSN) and the Gateway GPRS Support Node (GGSN), as well as, their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator. This exam also includes configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system.

Exam Description
The Implementing Cisco UMTS Packet Core Networks (600-210 SPUMTS) exam is a 90-minute, 65–75 question assessment within Cisco's Service Provider Specialist certification. This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) packet core networks. The exam includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Serving GPRS Support Node (SGSN) and the Gateway GPRS Support Node (GGSN), as well as, their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator. This exam also includes configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS) v1.0 training course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 GPRS/UMTS 3%
1.1 Understand and describe GSM/GPRS and UMTS architecture

2.0 SS7 GTT/MAP 11%
2.1 Describe application of SS7 in wireless networks
2.2 Describe SIGTRAN protocol stacks (M3UA) and MTP3 based routing
2.3 Describe SCCP layer and Global Title Translation (GTT) mechanism
2.4 Analyze Global Title Translation (GTT) Case studies in mobile
2.5 Describe Application layer protocols

3.0 Tunneling Protocols (GTP) 15%
3.1 Describe the basics of GTP and packet structure
3.2 Identify different versions of GTP and compare them
3.3 Describe GTP tunnel, location and mobility management messages and their relevance
3.4 Describe failure and Recovery procedures
3.5 Configure GTP end points between UMTS nodes and LTE nodes
3.6 Troubleshoot GTP

4.0 SGSN (3G UMTS Node) 20%

4.1 Network functions 2G/3G SGSN and call flows
4.1.a Describe SGSN architecture and interfaces
4.1.b Identify SGSN functions
4.1.c Describe protocol stacks and procedures
4.1.d Describe mobility management signaling and call flows
4.1.e Describe session management signaling and call flows
4.1.f Describe GS interface procedures
4.1.g Describe Gd interface procedures

4.2 Configuration

4.2.a Configuration of IU interfaces over both IU/IP and IU/ATM
4.2.b Configuration of the Gr interface for both narrow band SS7 and sigtran
4.2.c Configuration of the Gn /Gp interface
4.2.d Configuration of the Gs interface towards the MSC
4.2.e Configuration of the Gb interface
4.2.f Configuration of the Gd interface
4.2.g Describe SGSN Operator policy structure and feature sets
4.2.h Configure SGSN Operator policy and feature sets
4.2.i Troubleshooting SGSN configurations

4.3 Policing architecture

4.3.a Describe SGSN pooling, key benefits and design considerations
4.3.b Configure SGSN pooling
4.3.c Describe offloading mechanism in pooling
4.3.d Configure MSC pooling architecture
4.3.e Describe MSC offloading in an SGSN pooled network

4.4 Direct tunnel

4.4.a Implement direct tunnel in a SGSN network
4.4.b Explain subscriber movement from one tunnel to two tunnel functionality
4.4.c Troubleshooting Direct tunnel

4.5 Network sharing

4.5.a Describe and implement MOCN architecture
4.5.b Describe and implement GWCN architecture

4.6 Security functions

4.6.a Describe GSM and UMTS security principles
4.6.b Describe different security architecture in UMTS

4.7 QoS functions

4.7.a Describe session management QoS functions
4.7.b Describe R99 and R97 QoS Conversion
4.7.c Configure QoS negotiations and override function

4.8 S4-SGSN

4.8.a Describe evolution to S4-SGSN
4.8.b Describe Mobility management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.c Describe location management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.d Describe location management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.e Configure basic S4-SGSN
4.8.f Troubleshooting S4-SGSN

5.0 Diameter (MPC centric) 12%

5.1 Define and understand diameter base protocol

5.2 Understand transport layer functionality of diameter protocol

5.3 Understand and implement diameter routing agents

5.4 Understand diameter peer discovery

5.5 Understanding diameter message processing

5.6 Understanding diameter error handling mechanism

5.7 Describe and understand diameter re-authorization procedure

5.8 Describe and understand DCCA model

6.0 Tunneling Protocols (Others) 13%

6.1 Basics of tunneling and encryption

6.1.a Identify application of tunneling in wireless data networks

6.2 GRE

6.2.a Identify applications of GRE in wireless data networks
6.2.b Configure GRE tunnels
6.2.c Troubleshoot GRE tunnels

6.3 Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

6.3.a Identify applications of l2TP in wireless data networks
6.3.b Describe LNS selection and load balancing
6.3.c Describe L2TP over IPSec
6.3.d Configuring L2TP tunnels
6.3.e Troubleshoot L2TP tunnels

6.4 Internet Protocol Security (IPsec)

6.4.a Configure IPSec tunnels on the GGSN
6.4.b Identify applications of IPSec tunnels as applied to Mobile wireless networks
6.4.c Describe IPSec for IPV6
6.4.d Troubleshoot IPSec

6.5 MPLS over BGP

6.5.a Describe MPLS over BGP in Mobile Packet Core Networks
6.5.b Configure MPLS over BGP
6.5.c Troubleshoot MPLS over BGP

7.0 GGSN (3G UMTS node) 13%

7.1 Architecture Overview

7.1.a Identify key functions of the GGSN, and also understanding of the various interfaces

7.2 Implement Gn/Gp Interface

7.2.a Describe GTP protocol
7.2.b Describe call flows for mobility management/session management
7.2.c Configure Gn/Gp Interface
7.2.d Troubleshoot Gn/Gp Interface

7.3 APN

7.3.a Identify various IP address allocation mechanisms
7.3.b Describe the concept of virtual APNs
7.3.c Describe IP source address validation and access control list
7.3.d Configure APN
7.3.e Troubleshoot APN

7.4 Implement Gx Interface

7.4.a Identify important diameter AVPs needed for Gx
7.4.b Describe basic Gx call flows
7.4.c Configure Gx interface
7.4.d Troubleshoot Gx interface
7.4.e Configure failure handling modes
7.4.f Selection of OCS based on static configuration, RADIUS attributes and PCRF
7.4.g Describe out-of-quota redirection handling

7.5 Implement Gy Interface

7.5.a Identify important diameter AVPs needed for Gy
7.5.b Describe basic Gy call flows
7.5.c Configure Gy interface
7.5.d Troubleshoot Gy interface
7.5.e Identify and describe common policy use cases
7.5.f Configure failure handling modes
7.5.g Configure usage monitoring over Gy

7.6 Implement AAA Interface

7.6.a Describe basic AAA authentication and accounting call flows
7.6.b Identify and describe important RADIUS attributes for authentication and accounting
7.6.c Configure AAA interface
7.6.d Troubleshoot AAA interface

7.7 Internetworking with non-3GPP access networks

7.7.a Describe non-3GPP IRAT handovers to GPRS/UMTS networks
7.7.b Configure Gn' interface
7.7.c Troubleshooting non-3GPP access networks

7.8 Gi interface

7.8.a Configure and implement various IP transport types
7.8.b Configure and implement static and dynamic routing protocols

8.0 Inline Services 13%

8.1 Packet inspection

8.1.a Explain common L7 applications
8.1.b Describe packet processing by the traffic inspection engine
8.1.c Describe and configure rules to be used for traffic inspection
8.1.d Describe and configure charging rules
8.1.e Configure charging policies
8.1.f Design and configure rulebases, and the priorities for the rules and their corresponding charging policies
8.1.g Describe handling of VOIP traffic
8.1.h Configure post processing rules
8.1.i Troubleshoot packet Inspection

8.2 P2P detection

8.2.a Configure the rules for the various P2P applications
8.2.b Describe mechanism of updating the software to detect newer P2P applications

8.3 Content filtering

8.3.a Describe the various content filtering mechanisms available
8.3.b Describe ICAP protocol
8.3.c Configure content filtering
8.3.d Troubleshoot content filtering

8.4 Firewall policies

8.4.a Describe the basics of stateful attacks
8.4.b Configure access rules
8.4.c Troubleshoot firewall policies

8.5 NAT

8.5.a Configure NAT IP Pools, and Port Chunk Groups to be used
8.5.b Configure the NAT accounting records
8.5.c Troubleshoot NAT

8.6 Event-based charging

8.6.a Configure Event Data Records (EDRs)
8.6.b Configuration flow based charging records (Enhanced GCDR Records)
8.6.c Describe report generation using EDRs for different types

8.7 Fraud detection

8.7.a Describe DNS snooping
8.7.b Explain the various mechanisms available for detection of tethered traffic
8.7.c Describe updating the database for the list of known tethered devices
8.7.d Configure fraud detection
8.7.e Troubleshoot fraud detection

8.8 HTTP header enrichment


8.8.a Describe HTTP header enrichment
8.8.b Configure HTTP header enrichment
8.8.c Troubleshoot HTTP header enrichment

QUESTION 1
Which organization developed and maintains the Universal Mobile Telecommunications System?

A. 3GPP2
B. 3GPP
C. ITU
D. ANSI

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which two services does GPRS support? (Choose two.)

A. MMS
B. SMS
C. Video Calling
D. EMM
E. ESM

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 3
Which part of the OSI model contains the Signalling Connection Control Part protocol?

A. Data link layer
B. Network layer
C. Transport layer
D. Application layer
E. Presentation layer

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
What two routing keys can be used to filter SS7 messages? (Choose two.)

A. DPC
B. DPC [+SSN]
C. IMEI
D. MSISDN
E. IMEISV

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 5
In MGT-based routing, which option is the GT address format of the called party?

A. E.212
B. E.164
C. E.412
D. E.214
E. E.216

Answer: D

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Exam 70-480 Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3

Published: August 20, 2012
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Visual Studio 2012
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSD
Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.
Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.
Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft
Certification program.
If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.
If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.
Implement and manipulate document structures and objects (24%)
Create the document structure
Structure the UI by using semantic markup, including for search engines and screen readers (Section, Article, Nav, Header, Footer, and Aside); create a layout container in HTML
Write code that interacts with UI controls
Programmatically add and modify HTML elements; implement media controls; implement HTML5 canvas and SVG graphics
Apply styling to HTML elements programmatically
Change the location of an element; apply a transform; show and hide elements
Implement HTML5 APIs
Implement storage APIs, AppCache API, and Geolocation API
Establish the scope of objects and variables
Define the lifetime of variables; keep objects out of the global namespace; use the “this” keyword to reference an object that fired an event; scope variables locally and globally
Create and implement objects and methods
Implement native objects; create custom objects and custom properties for native objects using prototypes and functions; inherit from an object; implement native methods and create custom methods
Preparation resources
The developer’s guide to HTML5 canvas
How to zoom and pan with SVG
Implement program flow (25%)
Implement program flow
Iterate across collections and array items; manage program decisions by using switch statements, if/then, and operators; evaluate expressions
Raise and handle an event
Handle common events exposed by DOM (OnBlur, OnFocus, OnClick); declare and handle bubbled events; handle an event by using an anonymous function
Implement exception handling
Set and respond to error codes; throw an exception; request for null checks; implement try-catch-finally blocks
Implement a callback
Receive messages from the HTML5 WebSocket API; use jQuery to make an AJAX call; wire up an event; implement a callback by using anonymous functions; handle the “this” pointer
Create a web worker process
Start and stop a web worker; pass data to a web worker; configure timeouts and intervals on the web worker; register an event listener for the web worker; limitations of a web worker
Preparation resources
Controlling program flow (JavaScript)
Coding basic apps
try…catch…finally statement (JavaScript)
Access and secure data (26%)
Validate user input by using HTML5 elements
Choose the appropriate controls based on requirements; implement HTML input types and content attributes (for example, required) to collect user input
Validate user input by using JavaScript
Evaluate a regular expression to validate the input format; validate that you are getting the right kind of data type by using built-in functions; prevent code injection
Consume data
Consume JSON and XML data; retrieve data by using web services; load data or get data from other sources by using XMLHTTPRequest
Serialize, deserialize, and transmit data
Binary data; text data (JSON, XML); implement the jQuery serialize method; Form.Submit; parse data; send data by using XMLHTTPRequest; sanitize input by using URI/form encoding
Preparation resources
pattern attribute | pattern property
Sandbox
XMLHttpRequest object
Use CSS3 in applications (25%)
Style HTML text properties
Apply styles to text appearance (color, bold, italics); apply styles to text font (WOFF and @font-face, size); apply styles to text alignment, spacing, and indentation; apply styles to text hyphenation; apply styles for a text drop shadow
Style HTML box properties
Apply styles to alter appearance attributes (size, border and rounding border corners, outline, padding, margin); apply styles to alter graphic effects (transparency, opacity, background image, gradients, shadow, clipping); apply styles to establish and change an element’s position (static, relative, absolute, fixed)
Create a flexible content layout
Implement a layout using a flexible box model; implement a layout using multi-column; implement a layout using position floating and exclusions; implement a layout using grid alignment; implement a layout using regions, grouping, and nesting
Create an animated and adaptive UI
Animate objects by applying CSS transitions; apply 3-D and 2-D transformations; adjust UI based on media queries (device adaptations for output formats, displays, and representations); hide or disable controls
Find elements by using CSS selectors and jQuery
Choose the correct selector to reference an element; define element, style, and attribute selectors; find elements by using pseudo-elements and pseudo-classes (for example, :before, :first-line, :first-letter, :target, :lang, :checked, :first-child)
Structure a CSS file by using CSS selectors
Reference elements correctly; implement inheritance; override inheritance by using !important; style an element based on pseudo-elements and pseudo-classes (for example, :before, :first-line, :first-letter, :target, :lang, :checked, :first-child)

QUESTION 1
You are developing a web page that will be divided into three vertical sections. The main content of the site will be placed in the center section. The two outer sections will contain advertisements.
You have the following requirements:
? The main content section must be set to two times the width of the advertising sections.
? The layout must be specified by using the CSS3 flexible box model.
You need to ensure that the visual layout of the page meets the requirements.
Which CSS3 property should you use?
A. box-orient
B. box-flex-group
C. box-flex
D. box-direction
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/flexbox/quick/

QUESTION 2
You are developing a web application that consumes services from a third-party application. A web worker processes the third-party application requests in the background. A page in the application instantiates the web worker process.
You need to establish two-way communications between the web worker process and the page.
Which two actions will achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. From the web worker, use the onconnect event handler of the main page to capture events.
B. From the main page, use the onmessage event handler of the web worker to capture events.
C. From the web worker, use the onmessage event handler of the main page to capture events.
D. From the main page, use the onconnect event handler of the web worker to capture events.
Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_serversentevents.asp
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/workers/basics/

QUESTION 3
You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
<input id = “txtValue” />
A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the text box control.
Which HTML should you use?
A. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” required=”required”/>
B. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” pattern=”[A-Za-z]{3}” />
C. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” />
D. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” autocomplete=”on” />
Answer: A
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html5/att_input_required.asp

QUESTION 4
You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alertt’Hi there!’);
}
Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consulant’);
}
B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consultant’);
}
C. function Consultant () {
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype = new Employee(); Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant; D. function Consultant() {
Employee.call(this); } Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;
Answer: B,C

QUESTION 5
You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which values are valid for the text-transform property?
A. hidden
B. blink
C. capitalize
D. line-through
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_text-transform.asp
none,capitalize,uppercase,lowercase and inherit Example
Transform text in different elements: h1 {text-transform:uppercase;}
h2 {text-transform:capitalize;} p {text-transform:lowercase;}

Monday, June 6, 2016

500-254 ISE Implementing and Configuring Cisco Identity Services Engine

Exam Number 500-254 ISE
Duration 65 minutes (50-60 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE
Exam Policies Read current policies and requirements
Exam Tutorial Review type of exam questions

The Implementing and Configuring Identity Services Engine (ISE) (500-254) exam tests a candidate's knowledge on how to setup, configure, and implement Cisco ISE services to authenticate and authorize users before allowing access to the network. Topics covered include implementing 802.1X authentication, MAC Authentication Bypass, Web Authentication, ISE profiling, guest, posture services, and creating high-level-design document.

The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed. The following topics are general guidelines for the content that is likely to be included on the practical exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the following guidelines may change at any time without notice.

6% 1.0 Building a Network Design for the ISE Platform
1.1 Introducing the TrustSec Solution and ISE Platform Architecture

24% 2.0 Deploying the Cisco Identity Services Engine
2.1 Installing the ISE Software
2.2 Integrating the ISE into Microsoft Active Directory
2.3 Configuring The ISE for Redundancy and Scaling

47% 3.0 Implementing Classification and Policy Enforcement
3.1 Configuring the ISE for MAC Address Bypass (MAB)
3.2 Configuring the ISE for wired and wireless 802.1X authentication

3.3 Deploying VPN-based services using the Cisco ASA and Inline Posture
3.4 Configuring web authentication using the ISE
3.5 Using the ISE for policy enforcement

18% 4.0 Configuring and verifying Profiling, Posturing, and Guest Services
4.1 Configuring ISE profiling services
4.2 Configuring ISE posture services
4.3 Configuring ISE guest services

4% 5.0 TrustSec Fundamentals Collapse
5.1 Introducing TrustSec fundamentals

1% 6.0 Creating a Low-Level Design for the ISE Collapse
6.1 Creating a high-level and low-level design for the ISE


QUESTION 1
Which two elements must you configure on a Cisco Wireless LAN Controller to allow Cisco ISE to
authenticate wireless users? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Cisco ISE as a RADIUS authentication server and enter a shared secret.
B. Configure Cisco ISE as a RADIUS accounting server and enter a shared secret.
C. Configure all attached LWAPs to use the configured Cisco ISE node.
D. Configure RADIUS attributes for each SSID.
E. Configure each WLAN to use the configured Cisco ISE node.
F. Configure the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller to join a Microsoft Active Directory domain.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which three Cisco TrustSec enforcement modes are used to help protect network operations
when securing the network? (Choose three.)

A. logging mode
B. monitor mode
C. semi-passive mode
D. low-impact mode
E. closed mode

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which statement is correct about Change of Authorization?

A. Change of Authorization is a fundamental component of Cisco TrustSec and Cisco ISE.
B. Change of Authorization can be triggered dynamically based on a matched condition in a
policy, and manually by being invoked by an administrator operation.
C. It is possible to trigger Change of Authorization manually from the ISE interface.
D. Authentication is the supported Change of Authorization action type.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
The default Cisco ISE node configuration has which role or roles enabled by default?

A. Administration only
B. Inline Posture only
C. Administration and Policy Service
D. Policy Service, Monitoring, and Administration

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Inline Posture nodes support which enforcement mechanisms?

A. VLAN assignment
B. downloadable ACLs
C. security group access
D. dynamic ACLs

Answer: B

Explanation: