Tuesday, March 21, 2017

C2040-985 Developing IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications


Lotus certification has restructured the ND8.5 certification paths. For more information, please check out the announcement on the Lotus Certification index page.

Test information:
Number of questions: 97
Time allowed in minutes: 120
Required passing score: 75%
Languages: English, Japanese

Exam 985: Developing IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications

Description: Covers Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 material as it relates to these competency areas:
Application Architecture
Application Configuration
Application Management
Design Elements
Domino Designer in Eclipse
Programming
Security

Application Architecture
Connecting to internal data - internal to notes
Creating mail-enabled forms
Creating mail-in databases
Designing and creating navigation for an application
Designing applications incorporating OLE objects
Exploring page layout and navigation
Incorporating full text indexing
Planning a classic Notes Application
Preventing replication or save conflicts
Referencing design element IDs: UNID and NOTEID
Signing databases and design elements
Understanding the concept of application replicas
Using images in applications
Using tables to manage page layout

Application Configuration
Creating Public access forms
Creating, Modifying, and Troubleshooting
File Resources
Images for Web clients
JavaScript for Notes and Web clients
Links for Web clients
Outlines for Web clients
Pages for Web clients
Style Sheets
Views for Web clients
Web Agents
Web Services
Employing Java Applets
Implementing Java Servlets
Server document settings affecting agents
Setting database launch properties
Troubleshooting database performance
Understand purpose and use of the Problems view

Application Management
Controlling what gets replicated
Copying an existing Domino application
Creating an application from a template
Creating an application icon
Creating templates
Enabling and preventing design inheritance
Enabling document locking
Making and distributing design changes
Providing online Help for an application
Setting application properties
Starting an application from scratch
Troubleshooting application access
Understand document properties
Using Design Synopsis to analyze application elements

Design Elements
Arrange, show, and hide Eclipse views
Creating sorted and categorized views
Creating, modifying, and troubleshooting
Actions
Agents
Embedded Elements
Folders
for Different Clients
Forms
Java Libraries
JavaScript Libraries
Outlines
Pages
Profile Documents
Subforms
Views
Creating/using Image resources
Customizing twisties
Displaying an icon in a column
Displaying document hierarchy
Displaying values in columns
Hide form based on Client type/device type
Hiding design elements
Managing design changes with the Design task
Personalizing Web site experience using Profile Documents
Restricting Form and Document access
Setting database properties to improve database performance
Setting styles for a calendar view
Using calendar views in applications
Using design perspectives
Working with Autosave
Working with different field types
Working with hide when formulas
Working with reserved fields
Working with Shared Resources
Working with Text, Rich Text, and Rich Text Lite fields
Working with Time Zone fields

Domino Designer in Eclipse
Access design elements using the Applications Navigator
Access online Help via Eclipse plug-ins
Manage Working Sets
Understand purpose and use of the Properties view

Programming
Adding instant messaging to an application
Connecting to Enterprise Data
Controlling the display of information on forms using Hide-when options
Creating programmable tables
Creating right mouse button menu items
Creating, Modifying, and Troubleshooting Framesets
Customizing the Designer Tools menu
Deploying a simple Java applet on a Web page
Deploying, utilizing LotusScript agents
Indenting response documents
LotusScript
Accessing and manipulating the current document using NotesUIDocument
Accessing Databases, Views, and Documents
Displaying information to a user on the Status Bar or with Messageboxes
Searching for Documents in a View or Database
Stepping through a View to access Documents
Managing data and design replication
Managing display options for views
Managing field access with input enabled formulas
Programming window titles
Programming with the formula language
Rendering HTML in applications
Securing the design of a database
Setting Programmer pane properties
Sharing, locking, and editing design elements
Understand purpose and use of the Events view
Understand the LotusScript Object Model
Understanding the JavaScript Document Object Model (DOM)
Understanding transaction logging
Using @Commands in Web applications
Using @Functions in Web applications
Using advanced options for columns
Using CGI variables
Using CSS for adding style
Using Document encryption
Using Domino URL Syntax
Using HTML for Notes and Web access
Using JavaScript controls for display of rich text
Using JavaScript in applications
Using other controls for displaying rich text
Using Reader and Author fields
Using the HTML Editor
Using the Objects tab in the Programmer's pane
Using the Reference tab in Designer
Using XML in applications
Utilizing HTML option control at field and form level
Validating user entered data using JavaScript
Working with dialog boxes: tables, and forms
Working with HTML attributes on fields
Working with Lists
Working with special web development fields (e.g., $$Return, $$View)
Writing formulas to support different clients
Writing messages to the user
Writing portable code

Security
Adding security to an application
Defining security levels for application users
Designing applications based on Summary/Non-Summary data storage
Managing security with Roles
Managing the ACL
Restricting Section access
Restricting View access
Setting access for Anonymous users
Setting Defaults for an application

QUESTION 1
Daniel is designing a Suggestions application and wants to minimize replication conflicts. Which
one of the following will accomplish this?

A. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the
form "Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Authors
fields on both forms.
B. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the
form "Suggestion". Create a form of type Comment and name the form "Comments". Use Readers
fields on both forms.
C. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the
form "Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use Authors
fields on both forms.
D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the
form "Suggestion". Create a form of type Response and name the form "Comments". Use
Readers fields on both forms.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Mac is planning a Change Control application that will be used by thousands of staff located in 10
different countries. What is one thing Mac can do to help optimize the performance of the
application for his users?

A. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Support specialized response hierarchy"
and enable "Allow simple search"
B. On the Advanced tab of Database properties, enable "Don't support specialized response
hierarchy" and disable "Allow simple search"
C. Use File > Application > New Copy to create a copy of the application on a server in each
country, and have users access the application from a local server.
D. Use File > Replication > New Replica to create a replica of the application on a server in each
country, and have users access the application from a local server.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Joe wants to display a company logo in the background of a view in his sales application. How can
he do this?

A. Use an Image Resource as the background graphic for the view
B. Use a URL as the background graphic for the view, where the URL points to the logo
C. Display the view in a frameset, and set the background of the view's frame to an Image
Resource or URL depicting the logo
D. He can't do this. Views cannot have background graphics.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Kelly supports the Inventory application. This application is accessed by staff in India, the UK,
Brazil, and the US
A. For reasons of performance and contingency planning, the office in each
country has its own server. Kelly needs the Inventory application to reside on each of these
servers, and she needs to ensure that the application data and design is kept in sync among all of
these locations. How can Kelly meet this requirement?

A. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a synchronized copy of the application
by selecting File > Synchronization > New Copy.
B. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a mirror of the application by selecting
File > Application > New Mirror, and specify the target Server.
C. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a replica of the application by selecting
File > Replication > New Replica, and specify the target Server.
D. Select the Inventory application. For each server, create a copy of the application by selecting
File > Application > New Copy. Specify the target Server, and select the Synchronize option.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Hassan has been emailed a spreadsheet with information about new training opportunities at his
company. He has been asked to update the company's Announcements application with a link
that, when clicked, will open the spreadsheet. How can Hassan accomplish this?

A. Import the presentation as a new File Resource, assigning an alias of "New Training". Add a
new entry to the application outline, selecting Action as the Content Type, and setting the Content
Value to @Command([OpenResource]; "New Training").
B. Embed the presentation on a new page, setting the page Auto Launch property to First OLE
Object. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the Content Type
and selecting the new page as the Content Value.
C. Attach the presentation on the About application document. Set the database launch property
to launch the first attachment in the About database. Add a new entry to the application outline,
selecting Action as the Content Type and setting the Content Value to
@Command([HelpAboutDatabase]).
D. Import the presentation as a new Image Resource, retaining the filename extension as part of
the resource name. Add a new entry to the application outline, selecting Named Element as the
Content Type and selecting the new image resource as the Content Value.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Friday, March 17, 2017

C2040-951 IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 System Administration Update

Test information:
Number of questions: 50
Time allowed in minutes: 75
Required passing score: 76%
Languages: English, Japanese

Exam 956: IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 System Administration Update

Description: Covers Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 material as it relates to these competency areas:
Install and Configure
Manage and Maintain
Security

Install and Configure
Creating Dynamic Policies
Deploying a centrally managed Widget Catalog
Implementing Domino Attachment and Object Service (DAOS)
Implementing Domino Configuration Tuner
Implementing Domino Roaming for Standard Clients
Implementing Early Authentication
Implementing iNotes Redirector Changes
Implementing Lotus iNotes enhancements
Implementing Lotus Notes on Citrix
Implementing Lotus Traveler

Manage and Maintain
Implementing Console Log Mirroring
Implementing Image Compression
Implementing Lotus Traveler Policies
Understanding iNotes Redirector Changes
Understanding Router Optimizations
Utilizing Administration Process statistics
Utilizing Domino Attachment and Object Service (DAOS)
Utilizing Domino Configuration Tuner
Utilizing Domino server commands
Utilizing Dynamic Policies
Utilizing the Widget Catalog

Security
Deploying Lotus Traveler Security Features
Deploying the ID Vault
Deploying xPages Security
Implementing Shared Login
Implementing the ID Vault
Managing Shared Login
Managing the ID Vault

 

QUESTION 1
Darren is working with the Outline view on a new XPage. He drags a button control so that it is above an
edit box control. What effect does this have on the XPage in the Design editor?

A. The button control will move above and to the left of edit box control.
B. There will be no effect until Darren saves the Xpage, then the button control will move above and to the
left of edit box control.
C. There will be no effect until Darren clicks the Synchronize Navigator with Editor tab in the application
navigator, then the button control willmove above and to the left of edit box control.
D. There will be no effect until Darren clicks the Synchronize Navigator with Editor tab in the Outline view,
then the button control will moveabove and to the left of edit box control.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Abbas has imported the screen.css stylesheet into his application. He has discovered that he needs to
edit the properties of some of the classes in the CSS. What steps can he follow to make the needed
changes and save the CSS changes within the application?

A. From the application navigator in Designer, expand Resources and expand Style Sheets. Double-click
screen.css to use the built-in CSSeditor.
B. From the application navigator in Designer, expand Resources and expand Style Sheets. Click
screen.css and in the Outline view select aclass to use the built-in CSS editor.
C. From the application navigator in Designer, expand Resources and double-click Style Sheets. Select
screen.css in the Design pane. Fromthe Design tab of the Properties view, double-click a CSS class to
edit its properties.
D. From the application navigator in Designer, expand Resources and double-click Style Sheets. Select
screen.css in the Design pane. Fromthe Web Properties tab of the Properties view, double-click a CSS
class to edit its properties.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Janet uses Domino Designer's Dynamic Help feature to clarify something. What kind of help will she get?

A. An animated, talking icon that offers to assist her.
B. A wizard that follows a support tree to narrow down the answer to her question.
C. A personalized search interface that remembers all of her previous searches and their results.
D. A context-sensitive help view that constantly updates a list of possible relevant topics based on what
she's doing.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Joshua would like to have a cookie set on his Movie Rental XPage before it loads on the browser. Which
view would Joshua use to add this functionality?

A. Events view
B. Controls view
C. Properties view
D. Applications view

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Carlos added an edit box control to his registration XPage. He wants to make the field a required field with
a message displaying to the user if the field is left blank. Where would he add these additional features to
the edit box control?

A. Editor
B. Events view
C. Properties view
D. Controls palette

Answer: C